Awards

Slide Show Image
Slide Show Image
Slide Show Image
Slide Show Image
Slide Show Image
Slide Show Image
Slide Show Image
Slide Show Image
Slide Show Image
Slide Show Image
Slide Show Image
Slide Show Image
Slide Show Image
Slide Show Image
Slide Show Image
Slide Show Image
Slide Show Image
Slide Show Image
Slide Show Image
Slide Show Image
Slide Show Image

Michael J. Caruso '67
2017 Grace Award Recipient
 

The Eugene G. Grace 1899 Award is presented in recognition of distinguished service encouraging support of Lehigh University, given by the Office of Development and Alumni Relations.


D'Arcy W. Roper III '67
2017 Persa Award Recipient

The Joseph R. Persa '48 Award is presented to the individual who has made the greatest contribution to an outstanding class reunion. This award is presented in memory of a dedicated alumnus who served with distinction as general reunion chairman from 1958 until his death in 1980.


Ralph Z. Fortney '52
2017 Stutz Award Recipient

The George F.A. Stutz '22 Award is presented to a senior alumnus whose integrity, humility, dedication, and loyalty personify the spirit of George F.A. Stutz '22. The recipient should demonstrate lifelong leadership and service in diverse volunteer roles within the Lehigh community. A senior alumnus is defined as a Lehigh graduate of 35 or more years ago.


William G. Beattie '59
2017 Dr. Costel Denson Award Recipient

Named in honor of Lehigh’s first African-American graduate, The Dr. Costel Denson '56 Award is presented to an alumnus or alumna who has demonstrated leadership by identifying and implementing pathways to increase diversity in the American workplace and in our educational institutions.


The Alumni Award

Recipients are Lehigh alumni who have given continued support to the university; have been instrumental in directing students to Lehigh; have been willing to give their time and energies, and have contributed significantly to the life of their respective communities. 

2017 Alumni Award Recipients


Richard D. Schmidt '52


A. Charles Kuss III '52


Frederic H. Gould '57


Walter F. Mannherz '57


Norman F. Strate Jr. '62


D. Brooks Zug '67


D'Arcy W. Roper III '67


Charles S. Steele '72


Michael J. Yaszemski '77


Susan C. Yee '82


Craig A. Franklin '87


Andrew C. Fiala '92


Patrick A. Fischer '97


Alissa Thomas Marushak '02


Troy C. Romanowski '07


Kelver A. Guerrero '12